DCAudioDIY.com

DC Area Audio DIYer's Community
It is currently October 24th, 2020, 4:55 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Network layout
PostPosted: January 19th, 2020, 9:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: June 22nd, 2013, 11:00 am
Posts: 818
I am changing my network layout. Is there a way of having internal bandwidth and redundancy by having two lines going from router to switch or switches? Right now each line is going to daisy chain of 4 port hubs.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Network layout
PostPosted: January 20th, 2020, 8:52 am 
Offline

Joined: January 15th, 2015, 7:19 am
Posts: 1285
Location: Baltimore MD
I have multiple switches connected to my router. Not one switch connected to another. Not sure that it matters if your at the gigabit level. Things happen really fast, much faster than what’s needed for audio file transfer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Network layout
PostPosted: January 20th, 2020, 9:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: February 28th, 2013, 3:31 pm
Posts: 1429
Before worrying about it, take a PC to the furthest point of your network and use the command prompt window to ping your router. Here is an example of my PC going to the router through two gigabit switches. Note that the latency is essentially close to zero. I'm also assuming that the total traffic on the network is not high enough to cause congestion which is another matter.


Attachments:
ping.jpg
ping.jpg [ 22.46 KiB | Viewed 2862 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Network layout
PostPosted: January 20th, 2020, 9:48 am 
Offline

Joined: January 14th, 2015, 11:15 pm
Posts: 383
I must admit I am curious why you need multiple switches. What are you blokes doing that you need them?

ray


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Network layout
PostPosted: January 20th, 2020, 10:49 am 
Offline

Joined: January 15th, 2015, 7:19 am
Posts: 1285
Location: Baltimore MD
I have three zones (floors) in my house. So a switch for each.
I want all computers wired and also my music server on my main audio system wired.
laptops, ipads, phones are wifi. music server in living room for background music is also wifi.
I have two wifi networks, one has internet only access for guests.
Routers, and two switches on UPS and reboot every 24 hours.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Network layout
PostPosted: January 20th, 2020, 11:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: February 28th, 2013, 3:31 pm
Posts: 1429
ratbagp wrote:
I must admit I am curious why you need multiple switches. What are you blokes doing that you need them?

ray

The first switch in the chain is a 24 port gigabit switch that connects everything to the FIOS router. From there I have switches in other locations such as in my basement. That way I only need one cable to each location and can use local cables from that remote switch instead of running multiple cables between floors.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Network layout
PostPosted: January 20th, 2020, 12:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 15th, 2015, 7:19 am
Posts: 1285
Location: Baltimore MD
I recently rewired all to CAT 6e to take full advantage of gigabit switches and NICs in new motherboards.
I have a way of rebooting cable router and house router every 24 hrs. This seems to eliminate the occasion lost connection I got with
comcast. In Baltimore City comcast is our only choice other than satellite. I hate comcast but have to live with it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Network layout
PostPosted: January 20th, 2020, 12:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: June 22nd, 2013, 11:00 am
Posts: 818
tomp wrote:
ratbagp wrote:
I must admit I am curious why you need multiple switches. What are you blokes doing that you need them?

ray

The first switch in the chain is a 24 port gigabit switch that connects everything to the FIOS router. From there I have switches in other locations such as in my basement. That way I only need one cable to each location and can use local cables from that remote switch instead of running multiple cables between floors.


Same concept. Can you have multiple runs going to main switch/hub from main router?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Network layout
PostPosted: January 20th, 2020, 1:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: February 28th, 2013, 10:38 am
Posts: 1371
mix4fix wrote:

Same concept. Can you have multiple runs going to main switch/hub from main router?

Only if you’re using managed switches that have link aggregation capability , which I’m guessing you’re not...

_________________
I can explain it to you, but I can’t understand it for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Network layout
PostPosted: January 21st, 2020, 3:21 am 
Offline

Joined: April 22nd, 2013, 12:58 pm
Posts: 208
mix4fix wrote:
Same concept. Can you have multiple runs going to main switch/hub from main router?


What problem are you trying to solve with multiple runs of Ethernet?
The only advantage you will get with multiple runs using link aggregation is high availability, through redundancy. Unless you are processing financial transactions and stand to lose large sums of money if the network goes down I don't see the point.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group