DCAudioDIY.com

DC Area Audio DIYer's Community
It is currently September 26th, 2018, 2:55 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: July 8th, 2018, 4:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 15th, 2015, 7:19 am
Posts: 636
Location: Baltimore MD
I always float the ground first to see how it sounds. I know this is dangerous, but I am still here, even though with what's going on in the world I have to ask why? or is it worth it?
anyway here is my Felix


Attachments:
felix_sm.jpg
felix_sm.jpg [ 137.99 KiB | Viewed 487 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 8th, 2018, 5:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: July 24th, 2015, 4:17 pm
Posts: 682
Location: Parkville, Maryland
Pelliott321 wrote:
I use the Felix on my analog devices and have a special filter for digital devices that blocs trash both ways.
I plan to use the iso tranny I got and build another box that will incorporate both filters, two zone as it were one for digital and another for analog
not putting anything on power amps.
Im no wondering about the Quad 67 power supplies, what to put on them



Hey Paul! When my Acoustats were in my system I added Corcom filters and I'll be damn if the sound wasn't improved. As it turns out the bias can be corrupted in a way to mess with the sound reproducition even though its just a charge on the diaphragm.

_________________
Walt


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 8th, 2018, 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 15th, 2015, 7:19 am
Posts: 636
Location: Baltimore MD
I still do not know what Corcom filters are


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 8th, 2018, 5:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: February 28th, 2013, 3:31 pm
Posts: 907
Look at my post on page 3. Corcom is a brand name of some high quality filters. If you magnify the photo I provided you can see the schematic of how it is laid out, all inside a sealed and grounded metal case. There are lots of other high quality noise filters in both stand alone and component designs that should be used in an enclosure.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 8th, 2018, 6:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 15th, 2015, 7:19 am
Posts: 636
Location: Baltimore MD
Does not look much different from the Felix
The iso xformers I bought has a very similar filter on the primary side


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 8th, 2018, 9:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: February 28th, 2013, 3:31 pm
Posts: 907
Lots of different ways to do it. The advantage of the packaged units is the designs are thoroughly tested and they only have to be plugged in. Different strokes for different folks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: August 6th, 2018, 2:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 15th, 2015, 7:19 am
Posts: 636
Location: Baltimore MD
I decided to take the plunge and give an iso xformer a try. I bought a 10a unit off ebay but it needed work to bring it up to minimum clean audio requirements.
Attachment:
iso1.jpg
iso1.jpg [ 131.16 KiB | Viewed 328 times ]

The unit has a nice big Toroid.com xformer, but it has a switch for 110/220 VAC and a real crappy (although it had a CorCom filter in it) mains switch with fuses
Attachment:
iso4.jpg
iso4.jpg [ 143.33 KiB | Viewed 327 times ]

Also it uses IEC jack for out put, so I am replacing them (with a little metal work with PS Hospital grade 20 amp duplex. Not sure what "Hospital Grade" means)
Attachment:
iso2.jpg
iso2.jpg [ 139.55 KiB | Viewed 328 times ]


Last edited by Pelliott321 on August 6th, 2018, 3:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: August 6th, 2018, 2:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 15th, 2015, 7:19 am
Posts: 636
Location: Baltimore MD
What I do not understand is the grounding scheme
Attachment:
iso3.jpg
iso3.jpg [ 98.19 KiB | Viewed 327 times ]

what you see here is on the right post are ground wires for the input mains and the output sockets
what was on the left post was the ground(or shield) from the xformer.
Why did the manufacturer do this? What was gained?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: August 6th, 2018, 3:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: February 28th, 2013, 3:31 pm
Posts: 907
I don't have a clue why there are two posts right next to each other on the same chassis if in fact they are both connected to the chassis. I also have never seen the symbol on the left. Here are the most common symbols for grounds.


Attachments:
Ground symbols.png
Ground symbols.png [ 39.85 KiB | Viewed 326 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: August 6th, 2018, 7:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 15th, 2015, 7:19 am
Posts: 636
Location: Baltimore MD
There is absolutely no measurable (to 3 decibel points) resistance between them
I would understand if there was a 1 to 10 ohm resistor between them, so its a big question.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group