DCAudioDIY.com

DC Area Audio DIYer's Community
It is currently October 24th, 2020, 9:46 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: October 10th, 2020, 7:16 am 
Offline

Joined: January 15th, 2015, 7:19 am
Posts: 1286
Location: Baltimore MD
I would like to get back to my original question
How to measure DC on the mains.
Tom had one answer. Is there another way with out using a Scope that has fft


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 10th, 2020, 10:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: February 19th, 2017, 9:43 am
Posts: 395
Hmmm. That looks familiar.

_________________
I have too much stuff - https://www.pleasebuymystuff.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 10th, 2020, 10:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: February 19th, 2017, 9:43 am
Posts: 395
Pelliott321 wrote:
I would like to get back to my original question
How to measure DC on the mains.
Tom had one answer. Is there another way with out using a Scope that has fft


I did this once, I don't remember exactly what I did, but it seems to me if you us a bridge rectifier and two equal sized big caps to rectify the mains to plus and minus DC, you should be able to put a resistor divider between + and - and measure the middle point. It should be zero volts. You want to do this to the mains, not through a transformer. Make sure your caps are rated for the voltage.

_________________
I have too much stuff - https://www.pleasebuymystuff.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 10th, 2020, 4:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 15th, 2015, 7:19 am
Posts: 1286
Location: Baltimore MD
you just described the DC blocker circuit sans resistor

Attachment:
DC-Blocker-2.3-print-300x175.png
DC-Blocker-2.3-print-300x175.png [ 20.27 KiB | Viewed 252 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 10th, 2020, 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 15th, 2015, 7:19 am
Posts: 1286
Location: Baltimore MD
here is the link
https://www.atlhifi.com/shop/fully-assembled-devices/dc-blocker-trap-filter-assembled-in-case/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 11th, 2020, 9:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: February 19th, 2017, 9:43 am
Posts: 395
Not exactly. I was talking about a standard power supply like this one:

Attachment:
powersupply.png
powersupply.png [ 21.62 KiB | Viewed 239 times ]


The AC mains to to 2 and 3 on the bridge rectifier, the resistors go across the two capacitors. Leave the junction of C1 and C3 floating - don't tie it to ground. Measure the voltage at the junction of the two resistors/capacitors to AC ground. You'd want resistors that are matched as closely as possible to get the most accurate result. Keep in mind that the AC will rectify to 1.4 times the line voltage. I predict the result will be zero volts DC.

_________________
I have too much stuff - https://www.pleasebuymystuff.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 11th, 2020, 4:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: April 22nd, 2013, 12:58 pm
Posts: 208
Do you really need the caps? Seems like they might introduce error since they would need to be matched.
Can you just use a dmm to measure two half wave rectified outputs, one positive and one negative?
Image


DaveR wrote:
Not exactly. I was talking about a standard power supply like this one:

Attachment:
powersupply.png


The AC mains to to 2 and 3 on the bridge rectifier, the resistors go across the two capacitors. Leave the junction of C1 and C3 floating - don't tie it to ground. Measure the voltage at the junction of the two resistors/capacitors to AC ground. You'd want resistors that are matched as closely as possible to get the most accurate result. Keep in mind that the AC will rectify to 1.4 times the line voltage. I predict the result will be zero volts DC.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 11th, 2020, 6:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: January 14th, 2015, 11:15 pm
Posts: 383
I've been pondering this and maybe there is another solution. Of course, it may just be a brain fart.

First, attach the AC to a suitable inductor and place a compass on top of the inductor. If my thinking is correct, the compass needle should not move if the AC is perfectly balanced. If there is DC on the line then the compass needle should move. If you reverse the AC connections, the compass needle should move in the reverse direction.

ray


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 11th, 2020, 8:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: March 2nd, 2013, 2:43 pm
Posts: 184
Location: Potomac, MD
The power mains is supplied from a transformer, so it better be free of dc. Now where I could see that you could end up with a small amount of dc, and it would be quite small, is if you have something in your house that has a half-wave rectifier. This would inject dc. Equipment with half-wave rectification is very low power generally, and might include something like a clock radio from pre 1960 such as the 5-tube ac-dc radios with series tube filaments. On the other hand, you would have numerous loads in your house that would short dc out such as motors, transformers, etc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 12th, 2020, 6:04 am 
Offline

Joined: January 15th, 2015, 7:19 am
Posts: 1286
Location: Baltimore MD
After doing lots of internet searching on other boards it looks like this is another small problem that really does not matter much. There are a few commercial products out there, plus a bunch of stuff on eBay. The subject does come up in discussions about noise and other possible problems with AC mains.
I’m just trying to help out a friend and my own curiosity, but you would think there should be an easy way to verify that there is no DC on the mains


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group