DCAudioDIY.com
http://dcaudiodiy.com/phpBB3/

Network layout
http://dcaudiodiy.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1547
Page 1 of 2

Author:  mix4fix [ January 19th, 2020, 9:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Network layout

I am changing my network layout. Is there a way of having internal bandwidth and redundancy by having two lines going from router to switch or switches? Right now each line is going to daisy chain of 4 port hubs.

Author:  Pelliott321 [ January 20th, 2020, 8:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Network layout

I have multiple switches connected to my router. Not one switch connected to another. Not sure that it matters if your at the gigabit level. Things happen really fast, much faster than what’s needed for audio file transfer.

Author:  tomp [ January 20th, 2020, 9:42 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Network layout

Before worrying about it, take a PC to the furthest point of your network and use the command prompt window to ping your router. Here is an example of my PC going to the router through two gigabit switches. Note that the latency is essentially close to zero. I'm also assuming that the total traffic on the network is not high enough to cause congestion which is another matter.

Attachments:
ping.jpg
ping.jpg [ 22.46 KiB | Viewed 2858 times ]

Author:  ratbagp [ January 20th, 2020, 9:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Network layout

I must admit I am curious why you need multiple switches. What are you blokes doing that you need them?

ray

Author:  Pelliott321 [ January 20th, 2020, 10:49 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Network layout

I have three zones (floors) in my house. So a switch for each.
I want all computers wired and also my music server on my main audio system wired.
laptops, ipads, phones are wifi. music server in living room for background music is also wifi.
I have two wifi networks, one has internet only access for guests.
Routers, and two switches on UPS and reboot every 24 hours.

Author:  tomp [ January 20th, 2020, 11:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Network layout

ratbagp wrote:
I must admit I am curious why you need multiple switches. What are you blokes doing that you need them?

ray

The first switch in the chain is a 24 port gigabit switch that connects everything to the FIOS router. From there I have switches in other locations such as in my basement. That way I only need one cable to each location and can use local cables from that remote switch instead of running multiple cables between floors.

Author:  Pelliott321 [ January 20th, 2020, 12:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Network layout

I recently rewired all to CAT 6e to take full advantage of gigabit switches and NICs in new motherboards.
I have a way of rebooting cable router and house router every 24 hrs. This seems to eliminate the occasion lost connection I got with
comcast. In Baltimore City comcast is our only choice other than satellite. I hate comcast but have to live with it.

Author:  mix4fix [ January 20th, 2020, 12:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Network layout

tomp wrote:
ratbagp wrote:
I must admit I am curious why you need multiple switches. What are you blokes doing that you need them?

ray

The first switch in the chain is a 24 port gigabit switch that connects everything to the FIOS router. From there I have switches in other locations such as in my basement. That way I only need one cable to each location and can use local cables from that remote switch instead of running multiple cables between floors.


Same concept. Can you have multiple runs going to main switch/hub from main router?

Author:  Roscoe Primrose [ January 20th, 2020, 1:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Network layout

mix4fix wrote:

Same concept. Can you have multiple runs going to main switch/hub from main router?

Only if you’re using managed switches that have link aggregation capability , which I’m guessing you’re not...

Author:  FerdinandII [ January 21st, 2020, 3:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Network layout

mix4fix wrote:
Same concept. Can you have multiple runs going to main switch/hub from main router?


What problem are you trying to solve with multiple runs of Ethernet?
The only advantage you will get with multiple runs using link aggregation is high availability, through redundancy. Unless you are processing financial transactions and stand to lose large sums of money if the network goes down I don't see the point.

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/